CLA-2-28:OT:RR:E:NC:2:236

Ms. Diane Parkert
Phil Patterson, Inc.
1209 Harney St., Ste 250
Omaha, NE 68102

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Silicon Metal from Brazil and China

Dear Ms. Parkert:

In your letter dated March 5, 2008, on behalf of your client, Aaron Ferer & Sons, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that the material, aluminum silicon metal, is composed of 80% silicon, 20% aluminum. This material is used for alloying metals.

The applicable subheading for the Aluminum Silicon Metal will be 2804.69.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Silicon: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent as valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division